You are here
Home > Movies > The Official 2017 Emmy Awards Nominations Are Here

The Official 2017 Emmy Awards Nominations Are Here

The Handmaid's Tale, HULU

The official Emmy Awards nominations are in. The 69th Emmy Awards will take place at Saban Media Center. The Television Academy Chairman and CEO Hayma Washington was joined by Anna Chlumsky and Shemar Moore at this year’s nomination ceremony to announce the candidates.

Stephen Colbert will host this year’s Emmy ceremony, which will take place at The Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles on Sunday, September 17th. There are some big shows that make the Emmy nominee list, and there is no shortage of heavy-hitters.

Check out the complete list of Emmy nominees below:

 

Stranger Things, Netflix
Image: Netflix

Outstanding Drama Series
Better Call Saul (AMC)
The Crown (Netflix)
The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)
House Of Cards (Netflix)
Stranger Things (Netflix)
This Is Us (NBC)
Westworld (HBO)

Outstanding Comedy Series
Atlanta (FX)
Master Of None (Netflix)
Modern Family (ABC)
Silicon Valley (HBO)
Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix)

Outstanding Limited Series
Big Little Lies (HBO)
Fargo (FX Networks)
Genius (National Geographic)
The Night Of (HBO)

Outstanding Television Movie
Black Mirror: San Junipero (Netflix)
Dolly Parton’s Christmas Of Many Colors: Circle Of Love (NBC)
The Immortal Life Of Henrietta Lacks (HBO)
Sherlock: The Lying Detective (Masterpiece) (PBS)
The Wizard Of Lies (HBO)

 

Better Call Saul, AMC
Image: AMC

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Drama Series
Matthew Rhys as Philip Jennings, The Americans (FX Networks)
Bob Odenkirk as Jimmy McGill, Better Call Saul (AMC)
Kevin Spacey as Francis Underwood, House Of Cards (Netflix)
Liev Schreiber as Ray Donovan, Ray Donovan (Showtime)
Sterling K. Brown as Randall Pearson, This Is Us (NBC)
Milo Ventimiglia as Jack Pearson, This Is Us (NBC)
Anthony Hopkins as Dr. Ford, Westworld (HBO)

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Drama Series
Keri Russell as Elizabeth Jennings, The Americans (FX Networks)
Clare Foy as Queen Elizabeth II, The Crown (Netflix)
Elisabeth Moss as Offred, The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)
Robin Wright as Claire Underwood, House Of Cards (Netflix)
Viola Davis as Annalise Keating, How To Get Away With Murder (ABC)
Evan Rachel Wood as Dolores, Westworld (HBO)

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Comedy Series
Donald Glover as Earn Marks, Atlanta (FX)
Zach Galifianakis as Chip Baskets, Baskets (FX)
Anthony Anderson as Andre Johnson, Black-ish (ABC)
Aziz Ansari as Dev, Master Of None (Netflix)
William H. Macy as Frank Gallagher, Shameless (Showtime)
Jeffrey Tambor as Maura Pfefferman, Transparent (Amazon)

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Comedy Series
Pamela Adlon as Sam Fox, Better Things (FX)
Tracee Ellis Ross as Rainbow Johnson, Black-ish (ABC)
Jane Fonda as Grace Hanson, Grace and Frankie (Netflix)
Lily Tomlin as Frankie Bergstein, Grace And Frankie (Netflix)
Allison Janney as Bonnie, Mom (CBS)
Ellie Kemper as Kimmy Schmidt, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix)
Julia Louis-Dreyfus as Selina Meyer, Veep (HBO)

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Limited Series Or Movie
Ewan McGregor as Ray Stussy/Emmit Stussy, Fargo (FX)
Geoffrey Rush as Albert Einstein, Genius (National Geographic)
Riz Ahmed as Nazir ‘Nas’ Khan, The Night Of (HBO)
John Turturro as John Stone, The Night Of (HBO)
Benedict Cumberbatch as Sherlock Holmes, Sherlock (PBS)
Robert De Niro as Bernie Madoff, The Wizard of Lies (HBO)

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Limited Series Or Movie
Felicity Huffman as Jeanette Hesby, American Crime (ABC)
Nicole Kidman as Celeste Wright, Big Little Lies (HBO)
Reese Witherspoon as Madeline MacKenzie, Big Little Lies (HBO)
Carrie Coon as Gloria Burgle, Fargo (FX)
Jessica Lange as Joan Crawford, FEUD (FX)
Susan Sarandon as Bette Davis, FEUD (FX)

Westworld, HBO
Image: HBO

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Drama Series
Jonathan Banks as Mike Ehrmantraut, Better Call Saul (AMC)
John Lithgow as Winston Churchill, The Crown (Netflix)
Mandy Patinkin as Saul Berenson, Homeland (Showtime)
Michael Kelly as Doug Stamper, House Of Cards (Netflix)
David Harbour as Jim Hopper, Stranger Things (Netflix)
Ron Cephas Jones as William Hill, This Is Us (NBC)
Jeffrey Wright as Bernard Lowe, Westworld (HBO)

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Drama Series
Ann Dowd as Aunt Lydia, The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)
Samira Wiley as Moira, The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)
Uzo Aduba as Suzanne Warren, Orange is the New Black (Netflix)
Millie Bobby Brown as Eleven, Stranger Things (Netflix)
Chrissy Metz as Kate Pearson, This Is Us (NBC)
Thandie Newton as Maeve, Westworld (HBO)

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series
Louie Anderson as Christine Baskets, Baskets (FX Networks)
Ty Burrell as Phil Dunphy, Modern Family (ABC)
Alec Baldwin as Donald Trump, SNL (NBC)
Tituss Burgess as Titus Andromedon, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix)
Tony Hale as Gary Walsh, Veep (HBO)
Matt Walsh as Mike McLintock, Veep (HBO)

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series
Vanessa Bayer as Various Characters, SNL (NBC)
Leslie Jones as Various Characters, SNL (NBC)
Kate McKinnon as Various Characters, SNL (NBC)
Kathryn Hahn as Raquel Fein, Transparent (Amazon)
Judith Light as Shelly Pfefferman, Transparent (Amazon)
Anna Chlumsky as Amy Brookheimer, Veep (HBO)

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Limited Series
Alexander Skarsgard as Perry Wright, Big Little Lies (HBO)
David Thewlis as V.M. Varga, Fargo (FX)
Alfred Molina as Robert Aldrich, Feud (FX)
Stanley Tucci as Jack Warner, Feud (FX)
Bill Camp as Det. Dennis Box, The Night Of (HBO)
Michael Kenneth Williams as Freddy Knight, The Night Of (HBO)

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Limited Series
Regina King as Kimara Walters, American Crime (ABC)
Laura Dern as Renata Klein, Big Little Lies (HBO)
Shailene Woodley as Jane Chapman, Big Little Lies (HBO)
Judy Davis as Hedda Hopper, FEUD (FX)
Jackie Hoffman as Mamacita, FEUD (FX)
Michelle Pfeiffer as Ruth Madoff, The Wizard of Lies (HBO)

Outstanding Variety Talk Series
Full Frontal With Samantha Bee (TBS)
Jimmy Kimmel Live (ABC)
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver (HBO)
The Late Late Show With James Corden (CBS)
The Late Show With Stephen Colbert (CBS)
Real Time With Bill Maher (HBO)

Outstanding Reality-Competition Program
The Amazing Race (CBS)
American Ninja Warrior (NBC)
Project Runway (Lifetime)
Top Chef (Bravo)
The Voice (NBC)

Outstanding Animated Program
Archer: No Good Deed (FX)
Bob’s Burgers: Bob Actually (FOX)
Elena And The Secret Of Avalor: Sofia the First (Disney Channel)
The Simpsons : The Town (FOX)
South Park: Member Berries (Comedy Central)

You can check out the full Emmy nomination announcements at Emmys.org.

Brad Repka

I am an avid lover of all things Movies, TV, Games, and delicious other randomness. Thanks for reading, and feel free to leave comment!

http://Popcornsushi.com
Top