You are here
Home > Movies > The 2018 Oscar Nominations Are In…

The 2018 Oscar Nominations Are In…

2018 Academy Awards, Oscars

The 2018 Oscar nominations are finally here, and this year has a few surprise for us. There were a number of films that did not make the Oscars nominations list, sending fans into an uproar, but a number of the expected films are there. Some of the notable films that didn’t get best picture nominations are Blade Runner 2049, Wonder Woman, The Disaster Artist, and Mudbound. 

A few delightful surprises were Rachael Morrison for cinematography in Mudbound, Jordan Peele for Get Out (nabbing 3 nominations), and Phantom Thread, which was a film believed to be a long shot.

The big winners in this year’s Oscars nomination category are The Shape of Water (13), Dunkirk (8), Three Billboards Outside Ebbing Missouri (7), Darkest Hour and Phantom Thread both getting (6), Blade Runner 2049 and Lady Bird (5), Call Me By Your Name, Get Out, Mudbound, andStar Wars: The Last Jedi (4).

Check out the complete list of nominees  for the 90th Oscars below:

2018 Academy Awards, Oscars

Best Picture

Call Me By Your Name
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
Get Out
Lady Bird
Phantom Thread
The Post
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Director

Christopher Nolan for Dunkirk
Jordan Peele for Get Out
Greta Gerwig for Lady Bird
Paul Thomas Anderson for Phantom Thread
Guillermo del Toro for The Shape of Water

Get Out, Universal Pictures
Image: Universal Pictures

Best Actor

Timothee Chalamet for Call Me By Your Name
Daniel Day-Lewis for Phantom Thread
Daniel Kaluuya for Get Out
Gary Oldman for Darkest Hour
Denzel Washington for Roman J. Israel, Esq.

Best Actress

Sally Hawkins for The Shape of Water
Frances McDomand for Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Margot Robbie for I, Tonya
Saoirse Ronan for Lady Bird
Meryl Streep for The Post

Best Supporting Actress

Mary J. Blige for Mudbound
Allison Janney for I, Tonya
Lesley Manville for Phantom Thread
Laurie Metcalf for Lady Bird
Octavia Spencer for The Shape of Water

The Shape of Water, Fox Searchlight Pictures
Image: Fox Searchlight Pictures

Best Supporting Actor

Willem Dafoe for The Florida Project
Woody Harrelson for Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri
Richard Jenkins for The Shape of Water
Christopher Plummer for All the Money in the World
Sam Rockwell for Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Animated Feature

The Boss Baby
The Breadwinner
Coco
Ferdinand
Loving Vincent

Best Foreign Language Feature

A Fantastic Woman (Chile)
The Insult (Lebanon)
Loveless (Russia)
On Body and Soul (Hungary)
The Square (Sweden)

Best Documentary Feature

Abbacus: Small Enough to Jail
Faces Places
Icarus
Last Men In Alepopo
Strong Island

Logan, 20th Century Fox
Image: 20th Century Fox

Best Adapted Screenplay

James Ivory for Call Me By Your Name
Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber for The Disaster Artist
Scott Frank, James Mangold & Michael Green for Logan
Aaron Sorkin for Molly’s Game
Virgil Williams and Dee Rees for Mudbound

Best Original Screenplay

Emily V. Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani for The Big Sick
Jordan Peele for Get Out
Greta Gerwig for Lady Bird
Guillermo del Toro & Vanessa Taylor for The Shape of Water
Martin McDonagh for Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Cinematography

Roger Deakins for Blade Runner 2049
Bruno Delbonnel for Darkest Hour
Hoyte van Hoytema for Dunkirk
Rachel Morrison for Mudbound
Dan Laustsen for The Shape of Water

Baby Driver, Big Talk Productions
Image: Big Talk Productions

Best Film Editing

Baby Driver
Dunkirk
I, Tonya
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Production Design

Beauty and the Beast
Blade Runner 2049
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water

Best Costume Design

Beauty and the Beast
Darkest Hour
Phantom Thread
The Shape of Water
Victoria and Abdul

Star Wars: The Last Jedi, Lucasfilm
Image: Lucasfilm

Best Score

Hans Zimmer for Dunkirk
Johnny Greenwood for Phantom Thread
Alexandre Desplat for The Shape of Water
John Williams for Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Carter Burwell for Three BillboardsOutside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Song

“Mighty River” from Mudbound
“Mystery of Love” from Call My By Your Name
“Remember Me” from Coco
“Stand Up for Something” from Marshall
“This Is Me” from The Greatest Showman

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

Darkest Hour
Victoria and Abdul
Wonder

Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2, Marvel Studios
Image: Marvel Studios

Best Visual Effects

Blade Runner 2049
Guardians of the Galaxy, Vol. 2
Kong: Skull Island
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
War for the Planet of the Apes

Best Sound Editing

Baby Driver
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Best Sound Mixing

Baby Driver
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Blade Runner 2049, Columbia Pictures
Image: Columbia Pictures

Best Animated Short Film

Dear Basketball
Garden Party
Lou
Negative Space
Revolting Rhymes

Best Live-Action Short Film

DeKalb Elementary
The Eleven O’Clock
My Nephew Emmett
The Silent Child
Watu Wote/All of Us

Best Documentary Short Film

Edith+Eddie
Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405
Heroin(e)
Knife Skills
Traffic Stop

Dunkirk, Warner Bros. Pictures
Image: Warner Brothers Pictures

The 90th Oscars will be held on Sunday, March 4th. The event will take place at the Dolby Theatre at Hollywood & Highland Center in Hollywood, California. The ceremony will be broadcast on the ABC Television Network.

Brad Repka
I am an avid lover of all things Movies, TV, Games, and delicious other randomness. Thanks for reading, and feel free to leave comment!
http://Popcornsushi.com
Top